723 S. Valley Way
Closed Oct. 14-Nov. 3 for maintenance | Regular hours Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm
907-746-7668

1937 Polaris Palmer School Yearbook

First issue of the POLARIS yearbook

Administration

Board of Education
  • Harold L. Thuma—Superintendent
  • A.A. Johnson—Clerk
  • Don L. Irwin—Chairman
  • Robert Higginbotham—Treasurer
  • Anthony E. Karnes—Commissioner of Education

Junior & Senior High School Faculty

  • Maurice Akre
  • Susan Drenth
  • Fred Johnson
  • Irwin Metcalf
  • Neil Miller
  • Margaret Pimperton
  • Lorinda Ward
  • Harold L. Thuma

Seniors

  • Helen Barry
  • Evelyn Bouwens
  • Kathryn Kennedy
  • Virginia Broostrom
  • Genevieve Ring
  • Thomas Pauley
  • James Sandvik
  • John (Jack) Sheely
  • Thomas Snyder
  • William Young

Juniors

  • Harry Ring
  • Bob Broostrom
  • Jim Moore
  • Ruth Cooper
  • Betty Lozier
  • Ina Belle Irwin
  • Ruthelyn Elliott
  • Dorothy Vasanoja

Sophomores

  • Robert Sieber
  • Gerald Lamp
  • John Walker
  • Margaret Miller
  • Norbert Swoboda
  • Grace Smith
  • Merle Anderson
  • Eunice Bouwens
  • Theron Smith
  • Joseph Hynek
  • Leonard Lamp
  • Theresa Walker
  • Lucille Ring
  • Helen Arndt
  • Ruth Cornelius
  • Stella DeLand
  • Margie Snyder

Freshmen

  • Melvin Barry
  • Priscilla Miller
  • John Broostrom
  • Charles Moore
  • Dale Clayton
  • Bernice Piaskowski
  • William Dreghorn
  • Frank Piaskowski
  • Bertram Duff
  • Dale Rorrison
  • Miles France
  • Jean Mae Sandvik
  • Vernon France

 

  • Dorothy Sheely
  • Patricia Hemmer
  • Wesley Sieber
  • Virginia Hunt
  • Tom Skinner
  • Ester Larson
  • Nathan Smith
  • Jack Leek
  • Maralyn Vasanoja
  • Lorraine McKechnie
  • Stanley Ward
  • Robert Warner

Junior High

  • Constance Andrews
  • Marian Hoganson
  • Edward Moore
  • Richard Bennett
  • Betty Jane Huntley
  • Dorothy Newville
  • William Bouwens
  • Donald Huseby
  • Carl Onkka
  • James Bouwens
  • Gertrude Ising
  • Gayle Pipple
  • Edward Bouwens
  • Eloise Kepler
  • Robert Pipple
  • Myrtle Childers
  • Jean Kindgren
  • Adelbert Ring
  • Mary Jane Dean
  • Frances Lake
  • Patricia Ring
  • Barbara Dean
  • Duane Lee

 

  • LaRena Ruddell
  • Gordon Dreghorn
  • Garold LaRose
  • Donald Saindon
  • June Duff
  • Dana LeDuc
  • Dale Sandvik
  • James Ellsworth
  • Jane Lentz
  • Raymond Sieber
  • Lavonne Erickson
  • Eugene Marsh
  • Betty Tuttle
  • Victor Falk
  • Victor McGuire
  • Lawrence Vasanoja
  • Myrtis Gill
  • Angus McKechnie
  • Buddy Yohn
  • Edward Gulbert
  • Kenneth Meier
  • Everett Yohn

Others mentioned

  • School janitor—Al Gregerson
    At the beginning of the year a contest was held to name the school paper. Mr. Gregerson won the prize with the name “Banana Belt” BREEZES.
  • Girls Basketball coach—Norma Brown
  • FFA—Mr. MaClarty
  • Girl Scouts—Miss Janet Borges, Mr. Schoettler, Mrs. Wolfe
  • Jr. Fire Department—Bill Taylor, Colonial Volunteer Fire Dept. Chief.
  • 4-H—Miss Ruth DeArmond
  • Operetta accompanist—Mrs. Harrison

Support Our Work:
Become a Member