723 S. Valley Way
Closed Oct. 14-Nov. 3 for maintenance | Regular hours Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm
907-746-7668

1938 Polaris Palmer School Yearbook

History

“Most of the seniors began their sophomore year in some school of the Valley.  June King and Kenneth Hurd attended the Wasilla Hi.  Ina Belle Irwin and Ruthelyn Elliott attended the same school for part of the year and then entered the Palmer school upon its completion.  Clayton DeLand entered from Winter Hi, Winter, Wis.  Dorothy Vasanoja attended the school at Matanuska.  Bob Broostrom began school in Montana, as a senior.  Thomas Pauley and Harry Ring discontinued school at the beginning of the second semester of ’38.”

Administration

Board of Education

  • Harold L. Thuma—Superintendent
  • Anthony E. Karnes—Commissioner of Education
  • Lawrence Arndt—School Board Member
  • A.A. Johnson—School Board Member
  • Robert Higginbotham—School Board Member

Faculty

  • Lorinda Ward
  • Irwin L. Metcalf
  • Myrtle Klovstad
  • Maurice Akre
  • Norma Brown
  • Vernon Moreman
  • Frances Wheeler
  • Neil S. Miller

Seniors

The class presented the school with a plaque in memory of Margie Snyder.

  • Ina Belle (Iny) Irwin
  • Kenneth Hurd
  • Dorothy Vasanoja
  • Clayton DeLand
  • William Bennie (Ben) Anderson
  • June King
  • Glenn Robert (Bob) Broostrom
  • Ruthelyn Elliotta

Juniors

  • Leonard Lamp
  • Norbert Swaboda
  • Merle Anderson
  • John Walker
  • Lyle Bruckbauer
  • Gerald Lamp
  • Theresa Walker
  • Stella DeLand
  • Ruth Moffit *

 

  • Helen Arndt
  • Eunice Bouwens
  • Ruth Cornelius
  • Grace Smith
  • Lucille Ring
  • Margaret Miller

*Ruth Moffit entered the Junior Class from Dunn Center, N.D. at the beginning of the second semester.

Sophomores

  • Vernon France
  • Dorothy Sheely
  • Priscilla Miller
  • Esther Larson
  • Lorraine McKechnie
  • Maralyn Vasanoja
  • Virginia Hunt
  • Patricia Hemmer
  • Jack Leek
  • Bertram Duff

 

  • Bob Warner
  • Tom Skinner
  • John Broostrom
  • Melvin Barry
  • Stanley Ward
  • Lorn Anderson
  • Miles France
  • Wesley Seiber
  • Dale Rorrison
  • Wallace Moffitt
  • Will Dreghorn

Freshmen

  • Robert Klem
  • Richard Bennett
  • Angus McKechnie
  • Donald Huseby
  • Raymond Sieber
  • James Bouwens
  • Gordon Dreghorn
  • Buddy Yohn
  • Roy Ely
  • Gladys Larson

 

  • Dana LeDuc
  • Myrtis Gill
  • Lavonne Erickson
  • Eloise Kepler
  • Gayle Pippel
  • Patricia Ring
  • Duane Lee
  • Dorothy Newville
  • Frances Lake
  • Barbara Dean

Junior High

  • Eugene Marsh
  • Lawrence Vasanoja
  • Gerald LaRose            
  • Victor Falk
  • Pearl Smith
  • Melvin Bechtel
  • Mary Dreghorn
  • Robert Piaskowski
  • Lucille Monaghan
  • Richard Warner
  • Joe Sheely
  • Byron Anderson
  • David Kepler
  • Betty Jane Huntley
  • Barbara Falk
  • Janell Miller
  • Patricia Reitan

 

  • June Duff
  • June France
  • Marjorie Huseby
  • Myrtle Childers
  • Betty Jane Moffit
  • Mary Jane Dean
  • Jean Kindgren
  • Constance Andrews
  • Jane Lentz
  • Robert Pippel
  • Dale Sandvik
  • William Bouwens
  • Donnie Lentz
  • Lloyd Puhl
  • Jimmy Klouda
  • Jim Ellsworth
  • Graham Bell